PRIVACY & SECURITY STATEMENT

PRIVACY POLICY

Island Orewa Beach Ltd. is committed to protect the privacy of all our customers and follow the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We ensure all information collected is accurate and secure. We collect your information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions.

CUSTOMER INFORMATION

We collect information from you to register you as a Island Orewa member, complete a transaction, sign up to receive email or text messages from us. We will use your information collected online to fulfil and process your orders. We may maintain a record of products you have looked at or purchased to enhance your shopping experience, making it easier and faster for you. All text or email communications you receive from us will allow you to unsubscribe on the spot, meaning you will no longer receive communications from us unless it is regarding a transaction or security issue.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Any changes to Island Orewa’s privacy policy will be displayed here. The Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from islandorewa.co.nz (the “Site”).

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns, or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information we hold, or if you have a concern with the way we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at hello@islandorewa.co.nz

BUSINESS PARTNERS

At no point will we share, rent or sell your personal information without your consent. As described in this policy, personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose in which it was collected.

However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services, such as delivering packages, sending mail or emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information in order to perform these services, but are not authorised to use your information for any other purpose. We take reasonable care to make our site secure. We use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

COOKIES

Our website uses technology called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small element of data that our website transfers to your computer through your web broswer. Cookies are widely used on most major websites and will be stored on your hard drive, allowing us to recognise you when you return to our website. We use cookies as a means of researching your usage of the site in order to work on providing you the best customer experience possible e.g. remembering your Shopping Cart items between visits. You may configure your browser setting to turn off cookies; however this may affect the levels of functionality you experience on our site.